Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Fare thee well

It's 1/11/11 just after 11:11 pm... I feel like I need to say goodbye for a little while because I am going to be dead to the world to a certain degree.  Accounting 280... my class for the next 5 weeks!  Bleh...
I should just quit my bitching now... there's no point... just do what I gotta do, get a C and get on with life.
I am changing my major from Bachelor's of Science in Business, to BSB Retail Management.  I am going to work in some aspect of fashion, if it's the last thing I do!!!
Also I made it to the gym today!  I am hopefully going to try to go every day... it shouldn't be that hard should it?  I am fatter than I have ever been (excluding pregnancy) and I am miserable... and I am not saying I am fat... but I am so uncomfortable with my physical shape and condition... there is no fun in having a muffin top and all sorts of cute jeans that are too tight.  Something has gotta be done and I no longer have my 18 year old metabolism where I could just stop drinking soda for a week and drop 5 pounds... I'm gonna have to work for it... just like this accounting bull shiz...
Whatever... one step closer to my goal.


who needs a necklace when your shirt has one?


leather and pearls

I loved my outfit... I felt like a boyish girl/girlie boy!  I was going to wear this big black velvet bow, but the husband gave me a very very strange look when I asked him what he thought... he is supremely understanding and appreciative of my fashion sense, no matter how man-repellent in most cases... I think it was enough without the big bow.  I pegged the trouser legs to show my new socks and my vintage loafers better... I am still hunting for the perfect khaki trousers... I felt perfectly coordinated and wore my cameo earrings that kinda matched the cameo on my shirt... and I am learning to not wear rings out in the cold because they slide off my fingers... I think I lost another one... I am so sad.  But these pics were surprisingly a pain to edit because it was soooo foggy and cold outside... I looked like i was in a smoke machine cloud... I'm surprised I was able to fix all of these.  Anyways... I am off to bed!!!!

Bonne  nuit!
xoxo...
Queen VII





What I wore:
Walmart cardi.  F21 top and socks and rings.  Thrifted slacks and loafers.  Longchamp bag. Vintage belt.

3 comments:

  1. Fun outfit! Especially the tee. Good luck with school and the gym!

    http://gypsygdesigns.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. love your style!

    http://mlmylookbook.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for visiting!